Intellectual Property
[…] However, the common law first sale doctrine allows for the resale of a lawfully purchased item without the consent of the brand. However, intellectual property issues of the resale market don’t end at items knowingly sold or distributed without the designer’s authority. Intellectual property issues also extend to counterfeiting and trademark infringement. The definition of counterfeiting and liability for doing so is mostly determined by state statute. For example, In Washington State, Rev. Code Wash. § 9.16.030 states “[a]ny person who willfully and knowingly, and for financial gain, manufactures, uses, displays, advertises, distributes, offers for sale, sells or possesses with intent to sell or distribute any item, or offers any services, bearing or identified by a counterfeit mark, is guilty of the crime of counterfeiting.” The liability of a second-hand platform for counterfeits depends on their mens rea. The mens rea of knowingly or willfully applies to all aspects of the statute, including the element of the counterfeit mark.